Official website of the Victorian Eastern Region of the Australian Alpaca Association Ltd.

The Australian Alpaca Association Ltd.

Advertisement

Victorian Eastern Region of the Australian Alpaca Association Ltd.


The Victorian Eastern Region (VER) represents over 160 registered alpaca breeders and owners located in the east of Victoria. More information at the bottom of this page. 


Victorian Eastern Region

The Victorian Eastern Region covers a geographically diverse area. Members farm alpacas across many aspects of the Australian terrain - from the vineyards of the Yarra Valley and the Mornington Peninsula, to the rich soil farming districts of Gippsland, the coastal extension from Port Phillip to Mallacoota and the grandeur of the Great Dividing Range.

Within the Victorian Eastern Region there are over 160 registered alpaca breeders, several with larger studs in excess of 100 alpacas to others with only a few. Many members also promote and sell alpaca products.


VER Spectacular 2016

 


There is still time to enter the V.E.R. Spectacular Handcraft Competition.  Entries close Friday 20th May.

It’s always nice to see all the beautiful items that can be made from alpaca and we know there are lots of spinners, felters, knitters, dyers in our group.  We have seen lots of your amazing pictures on Facebook but now we want to see them for real!!  So don’t be shy and show off your amazing talent and get those entries in!!

And don’t forget this year we have a new category – alpaca any medium.   This could be anything as long as its alpaca related. 

So it could be a painting, sketch, sculpture that looks like an alpaca or contains an alpaca in it or you can even make it with alpaca.   Get your children, grandchildren, nieces and nephews involved making some amazing alpaca pictures and models/sculptures.

Or different techniques with alpaca fibre, like carded art batts or solar dyed, hand dyed or painting Alpaca Fibre. 

Or Alpaca pelts, mixed techniques …

Basically anything as long as its alpaca related and does not fall into the other categories:-

Hand Spinning - Yarn hand spun from Alpaca fibre

Hand Weaving - An item hand woven using Alpaca fibre

Hand Knitting - An item hand knitted using Alpaca fibre

Machine Knitting - An item machine knitted using Alpaca fibre

Crocheting - An item crocheted using Alpaca fibre

Wet Felting - An item wet felted using Alpaca fibre

Needle Felting - An item needle felted using Alpaca fibre

 

Entry forms are available here -

http://www.ver.org.au/pdf/SpectacularHandicraft201631Dec15A.pdf

 

Celebrating the 21st VER Annual Fleece Competition & Annual Awards Dinner

Yes you read right the Victorian Eastern Region has been holding an annual fleece competition for 21 years!!!

The annual fleece competition has always been the most esteemed fleece competition on our calendar welcoming fleeces not just from the VER Region but from all around the country.  This year being our 21st Fleece Competition is a major milestone!!

Who will take home the Champion Suri and Huacaya Trophies in this Prestigious event?  It could be you!!

Entries are closing soon (Friday 6th May) so don’t miss out on the opportunity to take part in this eminent event and make the 21st Annual Fleece Competition one to remember!!

Schedule and entry forms are available on the VER website ttp://www.ver.org.au/events.php

Sashes will be given to the first three placings in each class and the winner will be awarded Champion Huacaya Fleece and Champion Suri Fleece.

Colour Award will be offered for the best of each colour in the Huacaya and Suri sections. First placing will in each colour will be awarded a ‘Best’ colour sash.

Champion Huacaya Fleece will be awarded the AAA Victorian Eastern Region Bill Plunkett Perpetual Trophy and an engraved memento and Champion Sash.

Champion Suri Fleece will be awarded the AAA Victorian Eastern Region Perpetual Trophy and an engraved memento and Champion Sash.

 

Competitions For The Evening:

21st Annual Fleece Competition

Entry Form - PDF       Entry Form - Word

ID Form - PDF           ID Form - Word

Spectacular 2016 Brochure

Photography Competition Entry Form

Handcraft Competition Entry Form

Dinner Booking Form

 



Red Hill Show - 26th March 2016

Thank-you to the Judge: Rick Hodgson and Organisers Jean and David Daddo.

Congratulations to all winners.  Full Results are available in the Show Results Section.

Suri:-

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE               Pitchingga Ridge Pipet (ET)

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE                  Arachello Sirius

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE    Pitchingga Ridge Soleil

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE       Chakana Blue Zeno's Paradox

CHAMPION ADULT FEMALE                Chakana Blue My Chiquitita

CHAMPION SENIOR MALE                 Arachello Southern Cruiser

SUPREME - Pitchingga Ridge Soleil - J & D Daddo

Huacaya:-  

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE                 Hunter Pavlova

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE                     Auravale Lucian

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE       Esperance Lolite

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE          Alternative View Nomadic Prince

CHAMPION ADULT FEMALE                   Wyona Bambina

CHAMPION ADULT MALE                      Alternative View Mahatma

CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE                 Mary Meadows Olwyn

CHAMPION SENIOR MALE                    Briarmist Khashoggi

SUPREME - Alternative View Mahatma – B & K Kat

 


 

 


Berwick Show - 27th February 2016

Thank-you to the Judge: Shane Carey and Organisers Jule and Tim Blake.

Also many thanks to our generous sponsors City of CaseyWFI Insurance and World of Alpacas.

Congratulations to all winners.  Full Results are available in the Show Results Section.

Suri:-

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE               Tickenhall Penarddun

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE                   Arachello Sirius

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE        Arachello White Diamond

CHAMPION ADULT FEMALE                 Tarahill Katniss

CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE               Piazolla Park Trista's Aim

CHAMPION SENIOR MALE                  Arachello Southern Cruiser

SUPREME - Tickenhall Penarddun - A Parry

Huacaya:-  

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE                 Grey Gum Dixie Chick

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE                    Auravale Lucian

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE      Grey Gum Nautique

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE         Grey Gum Xtreme

CHAMPION ADULT FEMALE                  Chiverton Valencia

CHAMPION ADULT MALE                     Alternative View Mahatma

CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE                Mary Meadows Olwyn

CHAMPION SENIOR MALE                   Grey Gum Jackstar

SUPREME - Auravale Lucian - L Holdsworth

 

 

Alexander Alpaca Show 2015

Alexander Alpaca Show - Saturday 14th November 2015

Thank-you to the Judge: Andrew Munn and Organisers Hans and Christine Van Poppel.

Congratulations to all winners.  Full Results are available in the Show Results Section.

Suri:-

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE         - Baarrooka Supreme Brilliance  

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE            - Chakana Blue Zeno's Paradox              

CHAMPION ADULT MALE              - Jaegar Grattori Gold

SUPREME - Chakana Blue Zeno's Paradox - J Blake

Huacaya:-  

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE               - Moresby Farm Destiny 

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE                  - Warramunga Downs Limited Edition      

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE    - Del Sol Dushquina       

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE       - Langi-dorn Olaf           

CHAMPION ADULT FEMALE                - Joma Hilda     

CHAMPION ADULT MALE                   - Almora Statesman      

CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE              - Vista Sequia   

CHAMPION SENIOR MALE                 - Nocturne Paladium

SUPREME - Nocturne Paladium - R Veitch

 

Sale Alpaca Show 2015

Sale Alpaca Show - Saturday 17th October 2015

Thank-you to the Judge: Jillian Holmes

What an enjoyable day!!  The show was well attended and the weather in Sale on Saturday 17th October was great, it was nice and sunny but not too hot.

Congratulations to the new Sale Alpaca Show Convenors Robert and Denise Beard for a very well organised and successful show!!

Congratulations to all winners.  Full Results are available in the Show Results Section.

Suri:-

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE - Tarahill Lavinia

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE - Chakana Blue Zeno's Paradox

CHAMPION ADULT FEMALE - Chakana Blue Island Treat

CHAMPION ADULT MALE - Tarahill Jupiter

SUPREME - Chakana Blue Island Treat - Julie Blake

Huacaya:-  

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE - Auravale Goldleaf Infusion

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE - Auravale Latte

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE - Alternative View Mystique

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE - Auravale King

CHAMPION ADULT FEMALE - Dunalton Destiny

CHAMPION ADULT MALE - Auravale Kandahar

CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE - Dunalton Bright Heart

CHAMPION SENIOR MALE - Briarmist Khashoggi

SUPREME - Briarmist Khashoggi - J & L Black



Upcoming Events

October 2015
Sat 17th Sale Ag Alpaca Show 
Venue: Sale Showgrounds 

Entries Close: 18th September 2015

Please remember it is a legal requirement to include your PIC (Property Identification Code) on all show Health Declaration Forms.

Schedule

Entry Form

 

 

November 2015
Sat 14th Alexandra Ag Alpaca Show 
Venue: Alexandra Showgrounds 

Entries Close: 21st October 2015

Please remember it is a legal requirement to include your PIC (Property Identification Code) on all show Health Declaration Forms.

Schedule

Entry Form

 

 

 


10th Lardner Alpaca Show  

Saturday 8th August 2015

Thank-you to the Judges:- Judge: Kylie Martin and Apprentice Judge: Marc Mullette

A big thank-you to Bob, Helen and Darren McLeod for a very sucessful final show and to everyone who helped out and participated.  Although the McLeod's will be sorely missed I'm sure the new Show Team members many of who were also involved in running Saturday's show will do a great job with our future shows.

Congratulations to all winners.  Full Results are available in the Show Results Section.

Suri:-

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE - Lowanna Indah

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE - Chakana Blue Zeno's Paradox

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE - Chakana Blue Hot Tamale

CHAMPION ADULT FEMALE - Chakana Blue Island Treat

SUPREME - ChakanBluHot Tamale - Julie Blake

Huacaya:- 

CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE - Ary Bryn Daphne

CHAMPION JUNIOR MALE - Moresby Farm Reece

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE FEMALE - Chiverton Valencia

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE MALE - Joma Samson

CHAMPION ADULT FEMALE - Dunalton Destiny

CHAMPION ADULT MALE - Alternative View Mahatma

CHAMPION SENIOR FEMALE - Dunalton Bright Heart

CHAMPION SENIOR MALE - Briarmist Khashoggi

SUPREME - Briarmist Khashoggi - J & L Black

 


Resource & News Articles

Articles are continually added to our VER web-site (click on the link or go to Resources in the Menu)

Victorian Eastern Region - Web-site

This web-site is a source of information for AAA Victorian Eastern Region Members and for others interested in alpacas and alpaca products. It contains -


InSight Peru

 

InSight Peru is an initiative of the Australian Alpaca Association, in partnership with Quechua Benefit, and with the generous support of the South Nowra Rotary Club, Nowra Private Hospital and the Shoalhaven Medical Association.

It is a mission to Peru to perform life-altering cataract surgery on the disadvantaged people living in the Colca Valley. The mission was organised by Nowra Orthopaedic Surgeon and past President of the AAA Dr Ian Davison.

Click on this link to go to the InSight Peru web-site.



COPYRIGHT

Articles on this website must not be published or distributed without the permission of the author. 

DISCLAIMER

The content of the Victorian Eastern Region web-site provides information only. No claim is made as to the accuracy or authenticity of this content. The Australian Alpaca Association Ltd. Victorian Eastern Region does not accept any liability to any person for the information or advice (or the use of such information and advice) which is provided on this web-site or incorporated into it by reference.